Privacy Policy

Dear Visitor:
https://lowellann.com “Website” is a site which is operated by Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services.
For the purpose of the applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services, #215 – 1030  Pendergast St. Victoria, BC V8V 2X2.
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect the personal information you give us. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our office at lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com before using this Website.
Personal Information:
“Personal Information” refers to any information that Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services receives which identifies or is unique to you as an individual such as your name, address, age, gender, personal financial history, social insurance or social security number or health information.
Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services. collects Personal Information:
  • to provide services to you
  • to enable Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services to serve you better by anticipating services you might prefer;
  • to conduct surveys; and
  • for completion of purchase transactions
If at any time you do not wish your Personal Information to be used by Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services for a specific purpose or for all purposes, you may contact lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com
Collection of Personal Information:
Your Personal Information may be collected by Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting. through a number of ways including:
  • when you visit https://lowellann.com, you may be identified by your “cookie” (a personal information number assigned to your computer) and tracked;
  • when you subscribe to a service or program operated or sponsored by Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services;
  • when you purchase a product at https://lowellann.com
  • when you provide comments or customer response information through https://lowellann.com/blog/ and https://lowellann.com ;or
  • when you participate  in loyalty or other frequent user programs.
Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services does not sell or rent out information that it collects to third parties. We may use specific Personal Information received from you, from time to time, for marketing goods and services that the we believe may interest you. You may opt out of such programs at any time by contacting lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com. We will also occasionally combine or aggregate information from a number of web visitors in a way that does not identify any user, in order to identify user patterns.
Storage of Personal Information:
Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services ensures that all Personal Information received from you is kept in a secure location. This may include computer databases, either secured by password protection or encrypted. Only designated individuals have access to this information. Our server is presently located with Site 5.  Any third party agency that maintains our server is subject to contractual obligations to maintain the same standards of security as those maintained by  Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services.
You should be aware that any e-mail communication received by Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services from you may not be secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. You should take note of this and refrain from sending credit card information or other key personal information by e-mail over the Internet. For your protection, e-mail responses to you from Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services will not include any confidential information.
Your Personal Information will be stored for the period of time required by law in the Province of British Columbia. Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services may store your Personal Information for an indefinite period of time as long as there is a business purpose for doing so.
Providing Personal Information to Third Parties:
Contractors and agents of Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services may receive your Personal Information in the course of providing services to or for the benefit of Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services. We imposes contractual obligations and expectations on these parties to ensure that your privacy and confidences are respected.
Personal Information will only be provided to third parties if:
A.     Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services is obligated to provide such information by law (i.e. subpoena or warrant) or is responding to a law enforcement or public protection agency;
B.       for accounting purposes if you have failed to pay an account in full for any reason;
C.       if your account has been paid by a third party, we will provide information to that third party;
D.       if you have acted in an unlawful manner while on our website or webinar room.
Email Marketing:
We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years.
If you are a client or you have previously asked us for information on our services:
A.       We may contact you regarding your purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your clientr relationship with us, or send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so; and
B.       We may also use your email address to share information about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you by way of Workstyle-Lifestyle informational emails, unless you have asked us not to do so.
Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether you would like us to send you Workstyle-Lifestyle informational emails.
If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email. Alternatively, you may at any time contact us at lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com
Accessing Personal Information:
You are entitled to review your Personal Information that Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services holds provided that you  show satisfactory proof of identity to Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services.
Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services reserves the right to decline access to your Personal Information under certain circumstances. If your Personal Information will not be disclosed, you will be provided with the reasons for this non-disclosure.
If at any time you wish to update or access your Personal Information, you can do so by contacting lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com
Amendment of Policy:
If Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will do so by posting those changes on this web site so you are always aware of how Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services treats Personal Information. Changes will not have a retroactive application unless expressly stated in the Policy. If you do not agree with the different way Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services  intends on using Personal Information, you may ask in writing that we not use it in that different way. If you do not object, you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your Personal Information in the changed manner.
Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services.  It is the belief of Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services that it is has satisfied the requirements of this Act in managing all of the Personal Information received from you. If you feel that Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services  has not treated your Personal Information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1A 1H3
Toll-free number:    1-800-282-1376
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca